Is Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho® Potatoes, Cheddar/parmesan/blue/romano Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Whey, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Coconut, Soybean), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract (color), Annatto Extract (color). Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, And Mixed Tocopherols. Contains Milk.

Check Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep