Is Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Idahoan Gluten-Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes are a delicious and convenient dish made with 100% real Idaho potatoes and four cheeses: Cheddar, Bleu, Romano, and Parmesan. These potatoes can be prepared in minutes, making them perfect for both traditional comfort food and modern dishes. Additionally, they are naturally gluten-free, which makes them suitable for those with dietary restrictions. People find Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes easy to make and enjoy their great taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Four Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Reduced Lactose Whey, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 5 And Fd&c Yellow 6)), Bleu Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese ((Partially Skimmed Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate), Romano Cheese ((Partially Skimmed Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate)), Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean, Sunflower, Cottonseed), Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Spice, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 5 And 6), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Freshness), Lecithin, Sodium Bisulfite (To Maintain Freshness), Disodium Guanylate And Inosinate, Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), To Maintain Freshness, Less Than 2,0% Silicon Dioxide

Check Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep