Is Idahoan Homestyle Casserole Au Gratin With Cheesy Au Gratin Sauce - 4 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-mix produces creamy, savory au gratin flavor with a velvety, slightly grainy sauce and soft, fork-tender texture when prepared. Often used as a quick side, casserole base, or topping for baked dishes; reviewers cite easy preparation, consistent savory flavor, and occasional variability in thickness or seasoning intensity across cooking batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potato Slices, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Whey, Coconut Oil, Dried Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Dried Garlic, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Parsley, Spice, Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika Extract (Color), Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite

Check Idahoan Homestyle Casserole Au Gratin With Cheesy Au Gratin Sauce - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Homestyle Casserole Au Gratin With Cheesy Au Gratin Sauce - 4 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking