Is Idahoan Homestyle Casserole Au Gratin With Cheesy Au Gratin Sauce - 4 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-mix produces creamy, savory au gratin flavor with a velvety, slightly grainy sauce and soft, fork-tender texture when prepared. Often used as a quick side, casserole base, or topping for baked dishes; reviewers cite easy preparation, consistent savory flavor, and occasional variability in thickness or seasoning intensity across cooking batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potato Slices, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Whey, Coconut Oil, Dried Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Dried Garlic, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Parsley, Spice, Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika Extract (Color), Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite

Check Idahoan Homestyle Casserole Au Gratin With Cheesy Au Gratin Sauce - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Idahoan Homestyle Casserole Au Gratin With Cheesy Au Gratin Sauce - 4 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking