Is Idahoan Homestyle Casserole Cheesy Scalloped with Creamy Cheese Sauce - 4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Idahoan Homestyle Casserole Cheesy Scalloped with Creamy Cheese Sauce 4 oz is a delicious and convenient option for those looking to start a casserole. Made with 100% real Idaho potatoes, these scalloped potatoes are naturally gluten-free, making them suitable for a variety of dietary needs. The creamy cheese sauce is a blend of cheddar, Bleu, Roman, and Parmesan cheeses, providing a rich and flavorful taste. Idahoan Foods, a trusted brand since 1951, ensures that these potatoes deliver a homemade taste that is simply delicious. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potato Slices, Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Soybean), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Dried Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Potassium Chloride, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Parsley, Paprika Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite

Check Idahoan Homestyle Casserole Cheesy Scalloped with Creamy Cheese Sauce - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Homestyle Casserole Cheesy Scalloped with Creamy Cheese Sauce - 4 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep