Is Idahoan Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk soy
- sour cream product
- cultured cream
- skim milk powder
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- cheddar/romano/parmesan cheese
- whey
milk soy
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Idaho® potatoes, Oil (coconut, sunflower, soybean), Salt, Whey, Sugar, Textured vegetable protein (soy flour, caramel color), Cheddar/Romano/Parmesan cheese (milk, bacterial cultures, salt, enzymes), Buttermilk powder, Maltodextrin, Skim milk powder, Sour cream product (cultured cream, skim milk powder), Natural flavors, Dried onion, Monoglycerides, Calcium stearoyl lactylate, Yeast extract, Chives, Spices, Paprika extract, Annatto extract, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Sodium bisulfite, Citric acid, Mixed tocopherols. Contains: Milk · Soy. Sulfites
Check Idahoan Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Unknown · Powder, Pouch


