Is Idahoan Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream product
- milk soy
- cultured cream
- buttermilk powder
- skim milk powder
- milk
- cheddar/romano/parmesan cheese
- whey
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- monoglycerides
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +1 more
sour cream product
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Idaho® potatoes, Oil (coconut, sunflower, soybean), Salt, Whey, Sugar, Textured vegetable protein (soy flour, caramel color), Cheddar/Romano/Parmesan cheese (milk, bacterial cultures, salt, enzymes), Buttermilk powder, Maltodextrin, Skim milk powder, Sour cream product (cultured cream, skim milk powder), Natural flavors, Dried onion, Monoglycerides, Calcium stearoyl lactylate, Yeast extract, Chives, Spices, Paprika extract, Annatto extract, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Sodium bisulfite, Citric acid, Mixed tocopherols. Contains: Milk · Soy. Sulfites
Check Idahoan Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Unknown · Powder, Pouch


