Is Idahoan Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

calcium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monoglycerides
natural flavors
enzymes

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Idaho® potatoes, Oil (coconut, sunflower, soybean), Salt, Whey, Sugar, Textured vegetable protein (soy flour, caramel color), Cheddar/Romano/Parmesan cheese (milk, bacterial cultures, salt, enzymes), Buttermilk powder, Maltodextrin, Skim milk powder, Sour cream product (cultured cream, skim milk powder), Natural flavors, Dried onion, Monoglycerides, Calcium stearoyl lactylate, Yeast extract, Chives, Spices, Paprika extract, Annatto extract, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Sodium bisulfite, Citric acid, Mixed tocopherols. Contains: Milk · Soy. Sulfites

Check Idahoan Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Idahoan Loaded Baked Mashed Potatoes | Spoonful