Is Idahoan Loaded Potato Hearty Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar
  • blue cheese
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes (Including Red Varieties), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower), Salt, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Reduced Lactose Whey, Cheddar and Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavor (Including Smoke), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Distilled Vinegar, Paprika Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Monoglycerides.Freshness Preserved by Sodium Bisulfite, Mixed Tocopherols, and Citric Acid.

Check Idahoan Loaded Potato Hearty Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Idahoan Loaded Potato Hearty Soup is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish