Is IDAHOAN, MASHED POTATOES, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- sodium caseinate
- bacon flavored crumbles
- whey
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese blend
- disodium inosinate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- +5 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, TORULA YEAST), SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), SUGAR, BACON FLAVORED CRUMBLES (TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED #3], SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING YELLOW #5 AND YELLOW #6), RICE STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ANHYDROUS BUTTERFAT, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVE FRESHNESS) AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.
Check IDAHOAN, MASHED POTATOES, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IDAHOAN, MASHED POTATOES, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


