Is Idahoan Mashed Potatoes, Buttery Homestyle, Baby Reds Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHOⓇ POTATOES (RUSSET AND RED VARIETIES), VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. IDAHOⓇ POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check Idahoan Mashed Potatoes, Buttery Homestyle, Baby Reds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep