Is IDAHOAN, MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy, visibly smooth mashed potatoes with pronounced cheesy flavor and a savory, slightly tangy finish. Texture typically achieves a fluffy, homogenous consistency when prepared; some reviewers report occasional powdery or grainy patches. Commonly used as a quick stovetop or microwave side, base for casseroles, or family weeknight accompaniment, reheats easily.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured milk
- reduced lactose
- whey powder
- cheese cultures
- whey protein concentrate
- blue cheese
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, visibly smooth mashed potatoes with pronounced cheesy flavor and a savory, slightly tangy finish. Texture typically achieves a fluffy, homogenous consistency when prepared; some reviewers report occasional powdery or grainy patches. Commonly used as a quick stovetop or microwave side, base for casseroles, or family weeknight accompaniment, reheats easily.
Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Four Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese Blend (Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose, Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 6 And 5)), Romano And Parmesan Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate)), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Salt, Cory Syrup Solids, Sugar, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk, Soy), Maltodextrin, Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Spice, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 5 And 6), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2,0% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent
Check IDAHOAN, MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IDAHOAN, MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
IDAHOAN, MASHED POTATOES, FOUR CHEESE, FOUR CHEESE is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


