Is Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Instant mashed potatoes flavored with a tangy ranch profile deliver a creamy, smooth texture when prepared properly; reviewers note convenient, quick side-dish use for weeknight dinners, potlucks, or camping. Common comments mention consistent flavor and ease of preparation, while some users report occasional graininess or an overly salty aftertaste occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant mashed potatoes flavored with a tangy ranch profile deliver a creamy, smooth texture when prepared properly; reviewers note convenient, quick side-dish use for weeknight dinners, potlucks, or camping. Common comments mention consistent flavor and ease of preparation, while some users report occasional graininess or an overly salty aftertaste occasionally.
Ingredients
Calcium, iron, potassium, Idaho potatoes, vegetable oil (coconut, sunflower, canola), buttermilk, salt, sugar, maltodextrin, monosodium glutamate, nonfat dry milk, cream, dried garlic, monoglycerides, dried onion, natural flavors, spices, calcium stearoyl lactylate. Freshness preserved by sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bisulfite, citric acid, and mixed tocopherols. Contains: milk.
Check Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Hidden Valley The Original Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Hidden Valley The Original Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Hidden Valley The Original Ranch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Dried


