Is Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mashed potatoes flavored with a tangy ranch profile deliver a creamy, smooth texture when prepared properly; reviewers note convenient, quick side-dish use for weeknight dinners, potlucks, or camping. Common comments mention consistent flavor and ease of preparation, while some users report occasional graininess or an overly salty aftertaste occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, iron, potassium, Idaho potatoes, vegetable oil (coconut, sunflower, canola), buttermilk, salt, sugar, maltodextrin, monosodium glutamate, nonfat dry milk, cream, dried garlic, monoglycerides, dried onion, natural flavors, spices, calcium stearoyl lactylate. Freshness preserved by sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bisulfite, citric acid, and mixed tocopherols. Contains: milk.

Check Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Hidden Valley The Original Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Hidden Valley The Original Ranch is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep