Is Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Pescatarian?

Description
Instant mashed potatoes flavored with a tangy ranch profile deliver a creamy, smooth texture when prepared properly; reviewers note convenient, quick side-dish use for weeknight dinners, potlucks, or camping. Common comments mention consistent flavor and ease of preparation, while some users report occasional graininess or an overly salty aftertaste occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavors
calcium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant mashed potatoes flavored with a tangy ranch profile deliver a creamy, smooth texture when prepared properly; reviewers note convenient, quick side-dish use for weeknight dinners, potlucks, or camping. Common comments mention consistent flavor and ease of preparation, while some users report occasional graininess or an overly salty aftertaste occasionally.
Ingredients
Calcium, iron, potassium, Idaho potatoes, vegetable oil (coconut, sunflower, canola), buttermilk, salt, sugar, maltodextrin, monosodium glutamate, nonfat dry milk, cream, dried garlic, monoglycerides, dried onion, natural flavors, spices, calcium stearoyl lactylate. Freshness preserved by sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bisulfite, citric acid, and mixed tocopherols. Contains: milk.
Check Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Hidden Valley The Original Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Hidden Valley The Original Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Idahoan Mashed Potatoes Hidden Valley The Original Ranch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Dried


