Is Idahoan Mashed Potatoes, Loaded Baked Potato, 4-Ounce Package (Pack of 12) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese blend cheddar cheese blend reduced lactose whey
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • disodium inosinate
  • lecithin
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +7 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Partially Hydrogenated Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Soybean, Sunflower, Cottonseed), Cheese Blend Cheddar Cheese Blend Reduced Lactose Whey, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow Number 5 &6)), Bleu Cheese Milk, Parmesan Cheese Partially Skimmed Milk, Romano Cheese Partially Skimmed Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Powder, Textured Vegetable Protein Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Fd&c Red Number 3, Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Dehydrated Onion, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream And Nonfat Milk), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein Corn Gluten, Wheat Gluten And Soy, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Autolyzed Yeast, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dipotassium Phosphate, Chives, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Lecithin, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow Number 5 &6), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Bisulfite, Extractives Of Annatto And Tumeric, Mixed Tocopherols And Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide As An Anti-caking Agent

Check Idahoan Mashed Potatoes, Loaded Baked Potato, 4-Ounce Package (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Idahoan Mashed Potatoes, Loaded Baked Potato, 4-Ounce Package (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Vegetable · Granule

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking