Is Idahoan, Mashed Potatoes, Roasted Garlic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (coconut, sunflower, soybean), salt, maltodextrin, dried corn syrup, whey, sugar, nonfat dry milk, natural flavors, mono- and diglycerides, calcium stearoyl lactylate, hydrolyzed soy protein, dried garlic, parsley. Freshness preserved by sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bisulfite, citric acid, and mixed tocopherols.

Check Idahoan, Mashed Potatoes, Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan, Mashed Potatoes, Roasted Garlic is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep