Is Idahoan Original Mashed Potatoes Box - 13.75 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes with Emulsifier (Monoglycerides) and Preservative (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfate, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols).

Check Idahoan Original Mashed Potatoes Box - 13.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Original Mashed Potatoes Box - 13.75 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Side Dish · Powder

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep