Is Idahoan Perfect Mash Bubble & Squeak Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho® Potatoes (74%), Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Maltodextrin, Dried Carrot (2%), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Onion (1%), Leek Flakes (1%), Cream (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Onion Powder, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Herbs, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Preservatives (Diphosphates, Sodium Bisulphite (Sulphites)), Antioxidants (Tocopherol-Rich Extract, Citric Acid)
Check Idahoan Perfect Mash Bubble & Squeak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Perfect Mash Bubble & Squeak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Perfect Mash Bubble & Squeak is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


