Is Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Idahoan Gluten-Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes are a delicious and convenient dish made with 100% real Idaho potatoes and four cheeses: Cheddar, Bleu, Romano, and Parmesan. These potatoes can be prepared in minutes, making them perfect for both traditional comfort food and modern dishes. Additionally, they are naturally gluten-free, which makes them suitable for those with dietary restrictions. People find Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes easy to make and enjoy their great taste.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- reduced lactose whey
- bleu cheese
- four cheese blend
- whey powder
- sodium caseinate
- lecithin
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- +7 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Idahoan Gluten-Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes are a delicious and convenient dish made with 100% real Idaho potatoes and four cheeses: Cheddar, Bleu, Romano, and Parmesan. These potatoes can be prepared in minutes, making them perfect for both traditional comfort food and modern dishes. Additionally, they are naturally gluten-free, which makes them suitable for those with dietary restrictions. People find Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes easy to make and enjoy their great taste.
Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Four Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Reduced Lactose Whey, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 5 And Fd&c Yellow 6)), Bleu Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese ((Partially Skimmed Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate), Romano Cheese ((Partially Skimmed Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate)), Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean, Sunflower, Cottonseed), Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Spice, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 5 And 6), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Freshness), Lecithin, Sodium Bisulfite (To Maintain Freshness), Disodium Guanylate And Inosinate, Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), To Maintain Freshness, Less Than 2,0% Silicon Dioxide
Check Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Granule, Powder


