Is Idahoan Perfect Mash Buttery 109g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mashed potatoes deliver a buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture, commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, or camping meals. Reviews frequently note easy preparation and consistent results; some mention occasional lumps or excessive seasoning, while others praise its reliable comfort-food performance for busy households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho® Potatoes (74%), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Salt, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Solids, Cream (Milk), Flavourings, Preservatives (Diphosphates, Sodium Bisulphite (Sulphites)), Spice Extract, Antioxidants (Tocopherol-Rich Extract, Citric Acid)

Check Idahoan Perfect Mash Buttery 109g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Perfect Mash Buttery 109g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Vegetable · Powder, Dried

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep