Is Idahoan Perfect Mash Classic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

idaho (r), potatoes, vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed), salt, skimmed milk powder, cream (milk), sugar, diphosphates, sodium bisulphite (sulphites)), antioxidants (tocopherol-rich extract, citric acid), flavouring for allergens, see in bold

Check Idahoan Perfect Mash Classic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Idahoan Perfect Mash Classic is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep