Is Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • dried milk
  • whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DRIED MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DRIED GARLIC, PARSLEY, FRESHERS PRESERVED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep