Is Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho� Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (coconut, Sunflower), Salt, Maltodextrin, Whey, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Garlic, Parsley. Freshness Is Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, And Mixed Tocopherols. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep