Is Idahoan® Smokey Cheese & Bacon Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
pasteurized milk
whey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower, Soybean), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Whey, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Buttermilk, Natural Flavor (Including Smoke), Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Freshness Preserved by Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, and Mixed Tocopherols.

Check Idahoan® Smokey Cheese & Bacon Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan® Smokey Cheese & Bacon Mashed Potatoes is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Idahoan® Smokey Cheese & Bacon Mashed Potatoes | Spoonful