Is Idahoan Steakhouse Creamy Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes (including Red Varieties), Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Whey, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anticaking Agent. Sulfur Dioxide And Sulfits, Soybean And Its Derivatives, Coconuts And Their Derivatives, Milk And Its Derivatives, Tree Nuts And Their Derivatives

Check Idahoan Steakhouse Creamy Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Idahoan Steakhouse Creamy Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunch