Is Idahoan Steakhouse Creamy Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes (including Red Varieties), Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Whey, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anticaking Agent. Sulfur Dioxide And Sulfits, Soybean And Its Derivatives, Coconuts And Their Derivatives, Milk And Its Derivatives, Tree Nuts And Their Derivatives
Check Idahoan Steakhouse Creamy Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Steakhouse Creamy Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced
Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 15.5 Ounces
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each)
Where to buy
Idahoan Steakhouse Creamy Potato Soup - 1 Packet (7.1-Ounces) is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


