Is Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium propionate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet sandwich bread with even, square slices offering a pillowy texture and mild flavor. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness and durability for stacked sandwiches, grilled cheese, toast, and French toast. Texture holds up to spreading and heating, while remaining tender and easy to chew throughout the day.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Reconstituted Potatoes (From Potato Flour), Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Sunflower Oil, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides And Diglycerides), Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Propionate (A ), Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Turmeric Color, Annatto Color, Sesame Seeds, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sesame Seeds

Check Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced is available at 10 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunch