Is Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet sandwich bread with even, square slices offering a pillowy texture and mild flavor. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness and durability for stacked sandwiches, grilled cheese, toast, and French toast. Texture holds up to spreading and heating, while remaining tender and easy to chew throughout the day.
Why it's not dairy free
- contains 2 percent, less of each of the following: salt, butter, dough conditioners
- butter
- nonfat milk
contains 2 percent, less of each of the following: salt, butter, dough conditioners
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet sandwich bread with even, square slices offering a pillowy texture and mild flavor. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness and durability for stacked sandwiches, grilled cheese, toast, and French toast. Texture holds up to spreading and heating, while remaining tender and easy to chew throughout the day.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Reconstituted Potatoes (From Potato Flour), Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Sunflower Oil, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides And Diglycerides), Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Propionate (A ), Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Turmeric Color, Annatto Color, Sesame Seeds, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sesame Seeds
Check Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


