Is Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 15.5 Ounces Vegan?

Description
15.5-ounce jar with smooth, creamy texture and balanced, subtly rich flavor. Commonly used as a spread on toast and sandwiches, stirred into smoothies, incorporated into baking, or added to sauces and dips; reviewers note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, dependable flavor, and generally favorable value, packaging, and storage for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
15.5-ounce jar with smooth, creamy texture and balanced, subtly rich flavor. Commonly used as a spread on toast and sandwiches, stirred into smoothies, incorporated into baking, or added to sauces and dips; reviewers note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, dependable flavor, and generally favorable value, packaging, and storage for everyday use.
Ingredients
Made From Roasted Peanuts, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono- And Diglycerides, Molasses, Sugar, Salt
Check Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 15.5 Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 15.5 Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simply Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 15.5 Ounces is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


