Is Idahoan Tapatio Mashed Potatoes Cup 4-pack , 6 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whey, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower, Soybean), Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dried Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dehydrated Garlic, Milk Protein Concentrate, Spices, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cheddar/Parmesan/Romano Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Paprika Extract (color), Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt and Garlic), Turmeric Extract (color), Vinegar. Freshness Preserved by Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid and Mixed Tocopherols.

Check Idahoan Tapatio Mashed Potatoes Cup 4-pack , 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Tapatio Mashed Potatoes Cup 4-pack , 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish