Is Idahoan Tapatio Mashed Potatoes Cup 4-pack , 6 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar/parmesan/romano cheeses
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Whey, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower, Soybean), Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dried Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dehydrated Garlic, Milk Protein Concentrate, Spices, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cheddar/Parmesan/Romano Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Paprika Extract (color), Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt and Garlic), Turmeric Extract (color), Vinegar. Freshness Preserved by Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid and Mixed Tocopherols.
Check Idahoan Tapatio Mashed Potatoes Cup 4-pack , 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Tapatio Mashed Potatoes Cup 4-pack , 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Tapatio Mashed Potatoes Cup 4-pack , 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


