Is Idahoan Tapatio Mashed Potatoes Cup 4-pack , 6 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar/parmesan/romano cheeses
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- natural flavors
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Whey, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower, Soybean), Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dried Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dehydrated Garlic, Milk Protein Concentrate, Spices, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cheddar/Parmesan/Romano Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Paprika Extract (color), Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt and Garlic), Turmeric Extract (color), Vinegar. Freshness Preserved by Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid and Mixed Tocopherols.
Check Idahoan Tapatio Mashed Potatoes Cup 4-pack , 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Tapatio Mashed Potatoes Cup 4-pack , 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Tapatio Mashed Potatoes Cup 4-pack , 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


