Is IdealShake Vanilla Superfood Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +9 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idealshape Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharides, Sunflower Oil Creamer, Idealshape Superfood Blend (Blueberry Powder, Apple Pectin Powder, Bevgrad (Flax), Spinach Powder, Parsley Powder Cracked Cell Chlorella, Kale), Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Oxide, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Xanthan Gum, Stevia Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin E, Biotin, Potassium Chloride, Idealshape Digestive Enzyme Blend (Bromelain, Papain,digeseb, Lactase), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Electrolytic Iron, Zinc Oxide, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hc (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Folic Acid, Potassium Lodide
Check IdealShake Vanilla Superfood Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IdealShake Vanilla Superfood Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


