Is IGA Butter Pecan Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk solids
  • milk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERED PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), WHEY, STABILIZER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULLOSE GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN), NUT BASE (NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR), VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR.

Check IGA Butter Pecan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

IGA Butter Pecan Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking