Is IGA Chocolate Swirl Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk solids
- milk cream
- whey
- chocolate ripple
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE RIPPLE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, ALKALIZED COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SKIM MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULLOSE GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR.
Check IGA Chocolate Swirl Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IGA Chocolate Swirl Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
IGA Chocolate Swirl Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


