Is IGA Chocolate Twirl Ice Cream Pail Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE RIPPLE SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, ALKALIZED COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AND CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM AND CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR.
Check IGA Chocolate Twirl Ice Cream Pail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IGA Chocolate Twirl Ice Cream Pail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
IGA Chocolate Twirl Ice Cream Pail is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


