Is IGA Chocolate Twirl Ice Cream Pail Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • chocolate ripple sauce

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE RIPPLE SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, ALKALIZED COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AND CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM AND CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR.

Check IGA Chocolate Twirl Ice Cream Pail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

IGA Chocolate Twirl Ice Cream Pail is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking