Is IGA Honey Barbecue Sauce Vegetarian?

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Concentrated Tomato Juice (Water and Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Food Starch-Modified, Honey, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Paprika, Molasses, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Spice, Mustard Flour, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Red 40.
Check IGA Honey Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IGA Honey Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
IGA Honey Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


