Is IGA Ice Cream Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • ice cream milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Ingredients: Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilized and Emulsified by Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan, Natural and Artificial Flavor and Vegetable Annatto Color. Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Alkalized Cocoa, Milk, Whey, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor.

Check IGA Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

IGA Ice Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go