Is I&j Calamari Rings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mollusc
  • squid
  • dextrose
  • 631
  • 627

mollusc

Dietitian note

A molusc is a type of shellfish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Squid (50%) (Dosidicus Gigas (Mollusc)), Classic Crumb (50%) (Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Water, Thickeners (1420, 1404, Xantham Gum), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Sodium Bicarbonate, 450), Flavour Enhancers (627, 631), Dextrose , Yeast, Food Acid (Citric))

Check I&j Calamari Rings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep