Is IKEA Allemansratten Savoury Sauce Mix Vegetarian?

Description
A savory, mildly tangy sauce mix that creates a smooth, velvety sauce when prepared; users report rich umami depth with balanced seasoning. Commonly used as a gravy, dipping sauce, or stirred into casseroles and meat dishes. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, easy preparation, and versatile, reliable performance across customer reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium caseinate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, mildly tangy sauce mix that creates a smooth, velvety sauce when prepared; users report rich umami depth with balanced seasoning. Commonly used as a gravy, dipping sauce, or stirred into casseroles and meat dishes. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, easy preparation, and versatile, reliable performance across customer reviews.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Flavouring, Salt, Apple Powder, Yeast Extract, Caramel Syrup, Glucose Syrup (what), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein (calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (stabilizer), Onion Powder, Garlic, Bay Leaves, White Pepper, Turmeric, Paprika. Contains: Wheat And Milk
Check IKEA Allemansratten Savoury Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IKEA Allemansratten Savoury Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


