Is Ikea Huvudroll Vegetable Balls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chick peas (19%), Carrots, (15%), peas (15%), red bell peppers (15%), maize (14%), Kale (10%), rapeseed oil, pea protein, onion, starch, salt, thickener (461), brown sugar, yeast extract, Onion powder, sage, dried carrot, black pepper, parsley, turmeric, bay leaves.

Check Ikea Huvudroll Vegetable Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Veggie

I enjoy these on an occasional basis

tastygood value
denni200Jan 19, 2023

About this product

Vegetable · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrillingCooking