Is Ikea Huvudroll Vegetable Balls Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chick peas (19%), Carrots, (15%), peas (15%), red bell peppers (15%), maize (14%), Kale (10%), rapeseed oil, pea protein, onion, starch, salt, thickener (461), brown sugar, yeast extract, Onion powder, sage, dried carrot, black pepper, parsley, turmeric, bay leaves.

Check Ikea Huvudroll Vegetable Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Veggie

I enjoy these on an occasional basis

tastygood value
denni200Jan 19, 2023

About this product

Vegetable · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrillingCooking