No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Il Granino Bakery Baked Potato Bun Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (thiamin, Folate), Water, Potato Flour, Unsalted Butter (milk), Skim Milk Powder. Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Lodised Salt, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Glaze (water, Vegetable Protein, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Starch, Baker's Yeast, Bread Improver (wheat, Spices. Contains: Gluten (wheat), Milk May Be Present: Egg, Sesame Seeds, Soy & Tree Nuts.

Check Il Granino Bakery Baked Potato Bun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Il Granino Bakery Baked Potato Bun | Spoonful