Is IL MULINO Vodka Pasta Sauce, 24 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • parmesan cheese past
  • heavy cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

parmesan cheese past
heavy cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Tomatoes, Heavy Cream, Vidalia Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Butter, Parmesan Cheese Past

Check IL MULINO Vodka Pasta Sauce, 24 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

IL MULINO Vodka Pasta Sauce, 24 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? IL MULINO Vodka Pasta Sauce, 24 OZ | Spoonful