Is Ilchester Applewood Advent Calendar Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- see in bold - milk
- cheese
- double gloucester cheese
- red leicester cheese
- milk
- cheddar cheese
see in bold - milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Smoke Flavouring, Paprika , Perservative (Potassium Sorbate), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Smoke Flavouring, Paprika , Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rehydrated Peppers (3%) (Red and Green Peppers, Red and Green Jalapeño Peppers), Mexican Style Seasoning (Paprika , Chilli, Cumin, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Salt, Sugar, Dried Peppers, Tomato Granules, Garlic, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Parsley, Colour (Paprika Extract), Acid (Citric Acid)), Perservative (Potassium Sorbate), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Red Leicester Cheese (Milk), Annatto (Colour ), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Red Leicester Cheese (Milk), Annatto (Colour ), Perservative (Potassium Sorbate), Double Gloucester Cheese (Milk), Annatto (Colour ), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Cheese (Milk), Salt, Spinach Extract (Colour ), Perservative (Potassium Sorbate, Sage)
Check Ilchester Applewood Advent Calendar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ilchester Applewood Advent Calendar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ilchester Applewood Advent Calendar Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


