Is Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar with mixed peppers:cheddar cheese
  • medium fat semi hard cheese:medium fat semi hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Applewood® Smoke Flavoured Cheddar:Cheddar (Milk), Smoke Flavouring, PaprikaEdam:Edam (Milk)Ilchester® Mature Cheddar:Mature Cheddar (Milk)Ilchester® Red Leicester:Red Leicester (Milk) (contains Colour: Annatto)Jarlsberg® Medium Fat Semi Hard Cheese:Medium Fat Semi Hard Cheese (Milk)Mexicana® Cheddar with Mixed Peppers:Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rehydrated Peppers (3%) (Water, Red & Green Peppers, Red & Green Jalapeño Peppers), Mexican Style Seasoning (Paprika, Chilli, Cumin, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Salt, Sugar, Dried Peppers, Tomato Granules, Garlic, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract; Acid: Citric Acid)

Check Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ilchester Mini Cheese Selection 230G is available at 2 retailers

TescoMorrisons

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepGarnishing