Is Ile flottante crème au caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized semi-skimmed milk 57

pasteurized semi-skimmed milk 57

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized semi-skimmed milk 57.4%, sugar, egg white 15.4%, whole egg 4.6%, egg yolk 3.5%, caramel 2% (sugar, water), corn starch, caramel color, xanthan gum, natural flavor. Contains traces of gluten.

Check Ile flottante crème au caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking