Is Illegal Gianduja Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- minimum 20% milk solids
- butter o
- full cream milk powder
- milk chocolate
minimum 20% milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa solids (cocoa mass, cocoa butter), HAZELNUT paste (26%), sugar, full cream MILK powder, butter o! (from MILK), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), flavouring. Milk chocolate contains minimum 50% cocoa solids, minimum 20% milk solids. For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in BOLD. May contain other tree nuts, peanuts, gluten, wheat, egg, sesame. Suitable for vegetarians. Alcohol free. No artificial flavours.
Check Illegal Gianduja against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Illegal Gianduja in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Candy · Bar


